Data protection

We would like to inform you that your data, in accordance with the relevant national and European data protection regulations, will be processed and used to answer your enquiries.

Responsibility

Eurofun Touristik GmbH is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You can find out details in the imprint. Impressum.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and this privacy policy. The data collected by us will only be passed onto third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing, or if you have given your prior consent.

Collections, processing and use of personal data

ACCESS DATA/SERVER LOG FILES

We automatically collect and save information that your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type/versionn,
  • the operating system used,
  • referring URL (the previously visited page),
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • the time of the server request,
  • the amount of data transferred and
  • the message about whether that retrieval was successful.

The IP addresses of users are deleted or anonymised after their use. In the case of anonymisation, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that individual details about a person or factual details can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable person, or only with a disproportionately large amount of time, cost and labour. The data in the log files are evaluated by us in an anonymous form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly and to quickly find errors. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that appropriate data volumes can be made available if necessary.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

Under conditions of the European GDPR, Article 21, data processing can be objected to.

The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this data protection regulation, which are processed on the basis of Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter F of the GDPR. In contrast to the special right to object to data processing for advertising purposes, according to the GDPR we are only obliged to implement such an objection if you provide us with reasons of overriding importance (e.g. possible danger to life or health).

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES (PROCESSORS, RECIPIENTS)

The data we collect will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing, or if you have given prior consent. Data passed on in this manner may only be used by our service providers to carry out their task. These have been carefully selected by us and instructed in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and is not carried out by any of the service providers entrusted by us.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device via your web browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the use of cookies and you can then allow this in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website. For more information about the cookies used on this website, see the website’s cookie notice.

WEB ANALYSIS WITH GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ text files that are saved on your computer and enable your website use to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google, within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states according to agreement in the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use some functions of the website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by clocking on the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) then downloading and installing the browser plug-in.
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is then set that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=en

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ or at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=en. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been expanded to include the code “anonymizelp” on this website in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

Java scripts

FONTS.COM

Script codes from Monotype GmbH, Werner-Reimers-Straße 2–4, 61352 Bad Homburg (hereafter: fonts.com) are used on our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to fonts.com. We do not know which data fonts.com links with the data received and for what purposes fonts.com uses this data. To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from fonts.com altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). Further information on data protection at fonts.com can be found under the following link:
https://www.monotype.com/legal/terms-of-use/

GOOGLE WEBFONTS

Our website uses web fonts as part of the display. These are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). When you visit our site, your browser loads the required web font into its browser cache. This is necessary so that your browser can also display an optically improved version of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font will be used.

You can find more information about Google Webfonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?csw=1

General information on the subject of data protection at Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-EN

YOUTUBE

JavaScript code from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USE (hereafter YouTube) is loaded onto our site. We use the provider YouTube to embed videos onto our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, you may transmit personal data to YouTube. We do not know which data YouTube links with the data received and for the purposes YouTube uses this data. You can find more information on this in the YouTube data protection declaration (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). In order to block JavaScript code from YouTube, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net oder www.ghostery.com).

Right to information and right of withdrawal

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transfer.
You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40 – 42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us via the following contact details:
Eurofun Touristik GmbH
Mühlstraße 20
5162 Obertrum
Telefon: +43 6219 60866
Telefax: +43 6219 8272
E-Mail: office@eurofun-touristik.at

You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@eurofun-touristik.at.